Connect with us

Featured

VNPP 2020/2021 Scholarships Announced

The next intake of elite Victorian junior players has taken place with the selection of the 2020/2021 Victorian National Performance Pathway (VNPP) scholarships.

The best country and metropolitan Under-16/Under-18 athletes are selected for the VNPP to improve their skills and enhance their development.  

VNPP is tailored to develop highcalibre athletes that will head towards elite representation at the national level and into professional opportunities in Australia and abroad. 51 players have been selected as part of the VNPP’s second intake, following a successful completion of the inaugural program across 2019/2020. 

These players have been awarded scholarships after being identified by our High Performance Head Coaches as having the potential to represent Australia in the future. 

Many have already showcased their skills in the national and international arena with selected for junior Australian teams alongside plenty of appearances in Victoria Country and Victoria Metropolitan sides. 

Overseeing the program will be Basketball Victoria’s four High Performance Head Coaches – Zoe Car, Jenni Screen, Nathan Cooper-Brown and Ash Arnott – which grants scholarship holders an incredible opportunity according toGeneral Manager – High Performance and Pathways Grant Wallace. 

The VNPP is an amazing program as we get to see the sheer number of Victorian rising stars take big steps from being impressive juniors to elite senior representatives ready for collegiate and professional basketball,” Wallace said. “As seen with Jade Melbourne lighting up the WNBL in her debut season and Josh Giddey beginning his NBL career at Adelaide, the talent pathway in Victorian basketball is full of elite players. 

“Every chance we get to add to these players’ skillsets and build on their impressive talents is an opportunity we’re excited to take. 

“While 2020 has been difficult across the board, not just within basketball itself, we’re looking forward to getting our athletes back on court regularly in late 2020 and 2021 with this program and many others like it from Basketball Victoria.” 

The VNPP athletes are also part of Basketball Victoria’s High Performance Hubs, located at 10 centres throughout Victoria – Ballarat, Bendigo, Broadmeadows, Casey, Geelong, MSAC, Shepparton, State Basketball Centre,TraralgonWyndham – which were brought to life by the Victorian Government’s $5 million contribution in the 2019/20 Victorian Budget. 

For further information on Basketball Victoria’s High Performance pathways and programs, including Under-12 Country Skills Days, Regional Under-14 Academy and State Development Program, please visit our website. 

  

VICTORIAN NATIONAL PLAYER PROGRAM INVITEES – 2020/2021 

VICTORIA COUNTRY GIRLS 

Name – Association 

Dallas Loughridge – Traralgon / Dandenong 

Dyani Ananiev – Seymour / Eltham 

Isabel Whitelaw – Shepparton 

Sienna Harvey – Geelong 

Kyra Webb – Southern Peninsula 

Tanielle Knight – Geelong 

Jaime Gallatly – Maffra

  

VICTORIA COUNTRY BOYS 

Name – Association 

Jett Garnham – Wonthaggi 

Ben Waller – Traralgon 

Nate Hargrave – Geelong 

Zac McInnes – Geelong 

Jesse Ombega – Geelong 

Ned Renfree – Ballarat 

Garang Dengdit – Melton 

Alex Molan – Ballarat 

Jack Connolly – Geelong 

Martin Steen – Bendigo 

Tom Field – Southern Peninsula 

Tom Briggs – Wangaratta 

Fletcher Burger – Ballarat 

Lucas Impey – Ballarat 

Lachlan Smith – Dandenong 

Ben Forsyth – Southern Peninsula 

Jack Hrehoresen – Maffra 

Darcy Jones – Southern Peninsula 

Macey Eaton – Bendigo 

  

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN GIRLS 

Name – Association 

Tess Heal – Keilor     

Teah Reichert – Keilor     

Holly Griffiths – Bulleen     

Sophie Burrows – Diamond Valley     

Amy Kurkowski – Hawthorn     

Amy O’Hara – Hawthorn     

Hannah Wickstrom – Sandringham     

Lucy Dexter – Casey     

Dakota Crichton – Casey     

Isla Airey – Sandringham     

Bonnie Deas – Frankston     

Georgia Mcbean – Hawthorn     

  

VICTORIA METROPOLITAN BOYS 

Name – Association 

AJ Magbegor– Coburg     

Beau Tranter – Dandenong     

Blake Shankland – Casey     

Daniel Poelsma – Bulleen     

Ethan Bolton – Casey     

Jackson Harding – Diamond Valley     

Jensen Bradtke – Sandringham     

Jesse Mcintosh – Hawthorn     

Kai Garnant – Melbourne     

Kristian Ferronato – Eltham     

Phoenix Windsor – Hawthorn     

Tristan Devers – Nunawading     

Zahn Agosta – Eltham  

Advertisement

Must See

More in Featured